Project/Area Number |
16K19265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuhiko Kanou 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (00383654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 感染症疫学 / 感染症サーベイランス / 可視化 / データ可視化 / 可視化システム / 感染症 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and improved the system for visualizing of infectious diseases surveillance data for 87 diseases for which case-based surveillance is conducted. This visualization system has a function of visualizing of surveillance data that allows you to grasp the status of infectious disease occurrence (or reporting) in real time and detect anormal situation. It also provides the estimated number of reports at the end of the year based on the average rate of increase in the past data, and surveillance-related information to assist better understanding of the data. The visualizing system was designed so that the data could be easily grasped from the viewpoint of time, person, and place. We are implementing a function to link and display various information related to the infectious disease and its surveillance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症発生動向調査は法的根拠に基づくサーベイランス事業である。国内の感染症対策の基盤となる情報を収集しており、分析及び情報提供は法的にも規定され、公衆衛生上極めて重要である。一方でサーベイランスデータは、医療体制の変化や受診行動の変化等の影響を受けることが知られており、その解釈には注意を要する。本研究においては、感染症発生状況を容易に把握できるともに、バイアス等による誤った解釈を防ぐための必要な情報を整理し、関連付けて表示する機能を実装した可視化システムの開発を行った。感染症サーベイランスデータの迅速かつより適切な解釈により、感染症流行時の迅速な対応と蔓延防止に寄与することが期待される。