Social determinants of substance abuse in the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Chiang Chifa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20713887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青少年 / 物質使用 / パラオ / 社会的要因 / 社会的寛容性 / 大麻 / タバコ / アルコール / 太平洋島嶼地域 / ビンロウジ / 高校生 / 大学生 / 違法薬物 / 嗜好品 / 国際保健 / 公衆衛生 / 違法薬物使用 / オセアニア島嶼地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Substance abuse among the young generation in Palau, a pacific island country, is a critical public health concern. In addition to betel nut chewing as a traditional practice, tobacco, alcohol, marijuana, and other illicit drug uses are prevalent. To investigate the social determinants of substance abuse comprehensively, we adopted both epidemiological and sociological approaches. We focused on people’s perceptions of substance use and of its risks, especially differences among different substances. According to our findings, the prevalence of current use of each substance was very high. Thus, substance use is a very close issue in young people’s daily lives. Although risk perceptions of substance use were high, they were not necessarily connected to the current use. Tobacco and marijuana uses were more associated to the perceptions of peers than of parents. Current betel nut chewing was strongly related to parental (dis)approvals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな学術意義は、オセアニアの島嶼地域における依存性物質の社会的要因を初めて明らかにしたという点である。パラオなどの島嶼地域における青少年の依存性物質の使用率の増加は、スクールサーベイなどの量的研究によって示されてきたが、増加にいたる社会的要因は不明であった。本研究を通じ、増加の背景にある社会的要因を解明したことは、教育支援体制の確立に直結する成果であると考えられる。共同研究機関のパラオ保健省との信頼関係を築き、研究結果に基づき現地への助言を行っていくことは大きな意義がある。また、本研究での取組みを端緒とし、他のオセアニア地域への調査の拡大、研究の広がりに繋がると考えられる。