Investigation of pathogenesis of infant hypothermia-the association between undernutrition during gestation and thermogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30632707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / メタボロミクス / 妊娠期低栄養 / 低体温児 / 制限食 / 衛生 / 環境 / 栄養学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop metabolome analysis techniques and create a model mouse of hypothermia to observe body temperature, activity and energy metabolism in infant exposed to undernutrition during gestation. Metabolome analysis methods in liver, muscle and brain were developed using GC/MS/MS and probe electrospray ionization/tandem mass spectrometry (PESI/MS/MS). We tried to create a model mouse of hypothermia induced by food restriction. Mice exposed to food restriction for 10 days or more did not give birth. In 5 days restriction, mice could give birth, but body temperature of the offspring in weaning period was almost same in control group. Therefore, we continue to consider creation of a model mouse of hypothermia.