The correlation between presenteesim evaluated by a subjective questionnaire survey and objective cognitive function tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masako  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70525469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレゼンティーズム / 労働生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presenteeism is attracting attention as a state where labor productivity has declined due to health problems. We hypothesized that cognitive decline is mediated as a process that causes presenteeism depending on symptoms.We examined the correlation between presenteeism evaluated by a subjective questionnaire survey, objective cognitive function tests, and job evaluation. The correlation coefficient between cognitive function test and subjective presenteeism was 0.128 (p=.268), and there was almost no correlation between cognitive function test and subjective presenteeism. We hypothesized that cognitive decline was one of the causes of presenteeism due to symptoms, but no results supporting the hypothesis were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事には来ているが健康問題により労働生産性が低下している状態としてプレゼンティーズムが注目され、改善のための介入が行われている。プレゼンティーズムが生じるプロセスについて検討したが、肩こりなどの症状が認知機能低下を介しプレゼンティーズムを生じさせておらず、意欲の低下など心理的な側面によりプレゼンティーズムが生じている可能性が示唆された。プレゼンティーズムを改善するために必要な方策を検討する重要な基礎資料であり、プレゼンティーズムを現場で、また研究で活用する場合、質問紙の限界を考慮した上での活用や、それぞれの職種に求められる労働生産性の評価軸に沿った評価項目を立てる必要があると考えられた。