A study on the effective evaluation of community-based strategies created by residents and local government for frailty prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJapan Association for Development of Community Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nofuji Yu  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), ヘルスプロモーション研究センター, 研究員 (10626047)
Research Collaborator Seino Satoshi
Murayama Hiroshi
Yoshida Yuka
Tanigaki Tomomi
Yokoyama Yuri
Narita Miki
Nishi Mariko
Nakamura Masakazu
Kitamura Akihiko
Shinkai Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル予防 / シルバー人材センター / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 取組みのプロセス評価 / 公衆衛生学 / 高齢者保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventing frailty is a crucial issue in aging societies such as Japan. In 2011, we launched an action research project in Yabu City, Hyogo Prefecture, to develop effective community-based strategies for frailty prevention. Our strategy was to introduce community-based frailty prevention classes in every administrative district with the help of the active senior workforce at Silver Human Resources Centers. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the effectiveness and usefulness of this strategy, which can be called the “Yabu model.”
As a result of evaluation using the PAIREM (Plan, Adoption, Implementation, Reach, Effectiveness, Maintenance) framework, we found that the frailty prevention classes spread widely and continued, and lowered participants’ risk of frailty. These results indicate the Yabu model’s effectiveness, usefulness, and applicability to a different community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む中,フレイルを予防するための地域の仕組み(モデル)を構築し,その効果を示したことの学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.「研修を受けたシルバー人材センターの会員が仕事として教室を運営する」という仕組みは,フレイル予防の担い手問題の解決策の一つとして,住民ボランティアの養成・組織化,介護事業所などの民間事業者への委託に加わる第三の選択肢となりうることが期待される.また,このモデルは, 健康づくりという新たな分野に高齢者就労の受け皿を広げる可能性ももたらしている.