Exploring of saliva specific miRNA markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taki Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408475)
Research Collaborator KIBAYASHI Kazuhiko
MACHIDA Mitsuyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体液識別 / 唾液 / miRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although saliva is often left at crime scenes, no saliva-specific miRNAs have been reported so far. We hypothesized that salivary exosomes contain miRNAs that can be used as saliva-specific markers. In this study, we first prepared the pooled miRNAs derived from either saliva or salivary exosomes of eight donors. We then investigated the expression levels of 1088 miRNAs. We found that 85 miRNAs exhibited more than ten-fold differences in expression levels between saliva and salivary exosomes. We selected the miRNAs that exhibited the greatest differences in expression levels between saliva and salivary exosomes and examined their expression levels in the 8 individual sample. We found these miRNAs showed great variation in expression levels among the donors.