Project/Area Number |
16K19309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Taro 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10585251)
Research Collaborator |
Kajita Kazuo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 発熱疾患 / 好中球細胞表面マーカー / S1P / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the expression genes of fever patients by microarray, we examined the method of collecting mRNA from healthy people and fever patients, and the method using Paxgene was the most stable. However, the results of the comparison of microarrays among healthy persons also differed considerably, and it was necessary to analyze and analyze the diagnosis of fever disease. On the other hand, the effect of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) on the macrophage fraction of adipose tissue was examined. The expression of inflammation-induced macrophage marker CD11a in mouse peritoneal macrophages and spleen was examined by flow cytometry and immunostaining using various SIP signal agonists, and as a result, inhibition of S1P receptor 2 works to suppress inflammation. The possibility was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発熱は、一般内科外来において患者が訴える最も多い症状の1つである。精査のために多くの血液検査や画像診断、さらには入院精査が必要となる。発熱患者の鑑別診断は、その原因が患者によって多種多様で、時に診断に時間と労力を要するのが現状である。本研究では、上記疾患を迅速に鑑別するマーカーとして、これまで十分な検討がなされておらず、短時間で測定可能な白血球の各種細胞表面マーカーを測定することにより、新規指標となることを実証し、臨床現場で応用することを目指した。本研究成果が、他の同様の研究の参考となればと考える。