ERCC1 assessment to predict platinum based chemotherapy for elderly patients with non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Okimoto Tamio  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00733586)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 高齢者 / ERCC1 / 個別化治療 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 化学療法 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 個別化医療 / 高齢者肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the efficacy of the treatment, ERCC1 has been investigated for a long time. Some studies showed the change in the performance of the antibody used in previous studies. ERCC1 assessment to predict chemotherapy efficacy by immunohistochemistry is controversial. We retrospectively identified 28 patients who received platinum-containing chemotherapy and went through evaluation by CT after 6-9 weeks from the therapy initiation. We evaluated their tumor samples twice six years apart, in 2012 and 2018, with the latest anti-ERCC1 antibodies at that time.
<Result>Patients with low ERCC1 expression tumors showed a better disease control rate on platinum-based chemotherapy. However, the performance of the antibody we used for IHC changed by time. New technology to evaluate the ERCC1 expression is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラチナ製剤の効果予測にERCC1の発現評価が有用であるという後ろ向き研究は多数あるが、前向き研究で一貫した結果が得られていない。本研究では、その原因として多くの研究で用いられている抗ERCC1抗体の染色性が変化していることを発見した。しかし、染色性は変化するもののERCC1の発現とプラチナ製剤の効果の間に関連があることも示した。これらの結果から、ERCC1の評価は有用である一方、免疫組織化学染色による評価は最適ではないと考えらた。したがって、今後は次世代シーケンサーなどを用いたERCC1の評価が、有用性の検討が必要であると考えられた。