The effect of ketone body increase on age-related metabolic failure by PGC1alpha-Ucp1 transcription regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Syota  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30463201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケトン体 / 糖代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 加齢 / 糖負荷試験 / 糖尿病 / 老化 / 脂質 / 内科 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ketone diet (F3666) and the control diet (AIN76A) were fed for 30 days to a 20-week-old accelerated aging model mouse (SAMP8). In the F3666 feeding group, the ketone diet increased blood ketone body concentration and reduced the blood glucose level that was high in SAMP8, so an oral glucose tolerance test was performed. As a result, feeding of ketone body suppressed the rise of blood glucose by glucose administration. Because body weight was low in the ketogenic diet group, the gene expression of Ppargc1a (PGC1α) and Ucp1 in brown adipose tissue was examined. The gene expression of Ppargc1a was increased, but the gene expression of Ucp1 could not be increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血中ケトン体増加が高齢者の代謝疾患を改善するのではないかという疑問の元、直接的に血中ケトン体を増加させるケトン食を与えた場合における表現型の変化を検討した。その中でも糖代謝やエネルギー代謝に焦点を当てた研究を行った。高齢者における糖代謝異常をケトン体は是正できたものの、体重の減少はエネルギー代謝(Ucp1遺伝子発現の上昇)によるものではなかった。これらの結果より、ケトン食による血中ケトン体の増加は、体重の減少による糖代謝亢進に繋がるものの、その体重の変化は、加齢性エネルギー代謝不全の改善によるものではなく、不用意なケトン食の適用が高齢者の「飢餓」に結びついてしまう可能性を示した。