Is cognitive behavioral intervention using mobile information terminals effective for patients with irritable bowel syndrome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII YASUSHI  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50508439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / エクスポージャー / 消化器心身症 / ストレスモデル / 認知的再体制化 / 携帯情報端末 / 機能性消化器心身症 / 認知行動論的介入 / 機能性消化器疾患 / ストレス / 心身症 / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of the application of techniques from cognitive behavioral therapy, intended for cognitive modification of stress, on irritable bowel syndrome, a highly frequent psychosomatic disorder of the digestive organs, and carefully examined the clinical applicability of preventive intervention for non-patient IBS. The intervention program was a 12-week package, mainly consisting of the completion of worksheets for cognitive restructuring delivered via mobile information terminals. The results suggest that, compared with the control group, there was a significant reduction of symptoms and improvement in QOL in the intervention group, and it is inferred that the program used in this study has a certain usefulness as a therapeutic self-control technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は,腹痛や便秘・下痢などの便通異常があるにもかかわらず,器質的には問題が認められない機能性疾患である。先進国では発症率が全人口の10%にも上るといわれているにも関わらず,主に医学的治療における対症療法しか確立されておらず,非薬物療法を含めた治療法の確立は急務であるといえる。本研究は,これまでに国内外で治療効果のエビデンスが積み上げられてきている認知行動療法と携帯情報端末を組み合わせた治療法を開発し,その効果を検討した。その結果,本研究で取り組まれたプログラムは統計的に有意な効果が認められた。このことにより,IBS患者の症状低減とQOL向上が期待される。