Characterization of hepatic fibroblasts in the development of NASH using a novel mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20727078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 体重減少 / 糖尿病 / 内科 / 肥満 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiological changes of hepatic fibroblasts in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), collagen promoter-driven GFP transgenic mice were crossed with Melanocortin 4 receptor-deficient (MC4R-KO) mice. Transcriptome analysis was performed using fibroblasts separated from NASH livers of Western diet-fed Collagen-GFP transgenic MC4R-KO mice. Expression of genes related to extracellular matrix organization, cell adhesion, and wound healing was increased in fibroblasts from NASH livers compared to quiescent hepatic stellate cells, suggesting these data represents the characteristics of activated fibroblasts. Collagen-GFP transgenic MC4R-KO mice would be a useful model to investigate the functional changes of hepatic fibroblasts in the development and resolution process of NASH.