Pancreatic congestion in liver cirrhosis correlates with impaired insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Taira  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10771876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝性糖尿病 / 膵うっ血 / 内分泌機能低下 / 門脈圧亢進症 / インスリン分泌低下 / 肝硬変 / 内分泌機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to clarify pathogenesis of hepatogenous diabetes. Using rat model with liver cirrhosis, we showed portal hypertension caused congestion in the pancreas. Expression of HIF-1α in the pancreatic islet cell was significantly more in liver cirrhosis group than that of control group, whereas insulin expression was less. Furthermore, using shear wave elastography and contrast-enhanced ultrasound, we demonstrated degree of the pancreatic congestion and stiffness was significant and insulin secretion was diminished in patients with liver cirrhosis compared to control group. These results suggest hypoxia due to pancreatic congestion contributes to insufficiency of insulin secretion in liver cirrhosis.