Reseach for gastric cancer after the removal of helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Yuji  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10648033)
Research Collaborator Masuda Kazuhiko
Nakamura Koki
Ito Masami  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 准教授 (60325206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期分化型胃癌 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌除菌療法 / 除菌後胃癌 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 早期胃癌 / NGS / 癌遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, cases which undergo endoscopic resection against early-stage gastric carcinoma eradicate agent for Helicobacter Pylori(HP). However, several cases were developed gastric carcinomas after eradication agent for HP. Then, the aim of this study was to identify genetic changes for post-eraduation gastric cancer. However, there was no significant genetic change pattern between post-eraduation early-stage gastric cancer and post-eraduation early-stage gastric cancer.
Sometime, low-grade atypia (ELA) appears on the surface of gastric cancer after successful Helicobacter pylori eradication therapy. The cause of ELA is unknown. We examined the genetic changing patterns for ELA. Result of this study is the genetic changing pattern of ELA part is similar to that of cancer part in early-stage early-stage gastric carcinoma eradicate agent for HP.