Important roles of non-NO-mediated endothelium-dependent relaxation in cardiovasuclar disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Godo Shigeo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70763233)
Research Collaborator Shimokawa Hiroaki
Shiroto Takashi
Saito Hiroki
Ito Akiyo
Ikumi Yosuke
Kajitani Shoko
Sato Saori
Lerman Amir
Eaton Philip
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 内皮由来弛緩因子 / 内皮由来過分極因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 冠動脈硬化症 / 過酸化水素 / 内皮依存性弛緩反応 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study highlighted that vessel size-dependent contribution of nitric oxide (NO) and endothelium-derived relaxing factor (EDHF) played an important role in coronary microcirculation in mice. Moreover, this study demonstrated that coronary microvascular endothelial dysfunction (CMED) was associated with more advanced plaque characteristics in patients with chest pain and early nonobstructive coronary artery disease, and that CMED was an independent predictor of rupture-prone vulnerable plaques. These results indicate a potential role of CMED in the progression of coronary atherosclerosis in the early stage of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に突入した我が国において心血管病は急速に増加傾向にある。本研究の成果により, 内皮依存性弛緩反応における血管径に応じた一酸化窒素 (NO) と内皮由来過分極因子 (EDHF) の生理的バランスの意義が明らかになり, 特に抵抗血管・微小循環におけるNOを介さない機序での血管恒常性の維持機構を解明することにより, 血管内皮機能と密接な関係にある心血管病の新たな治療戦略を開発に役立つ可能性がある。さらに, NOに依らないEDHFを介した微小循環における血管弛緩反応の重要性に着目している点に独創性と学術的意義がある。