Project/Area Number |
16K19389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Aiko 東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (00721854)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床心臓学 / 動脈硬化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between coronary artery disease and serum IgG4 levels was analyzed. Elevated serum IgG4 level was found to be an independent predictor of cardiovascular events after coronary artery intervention. On the other hand, there was no significant association of serum IgG4 levels with valvular disease, cardiomyopathy, or congenital heart disease. Serum levels of IgG4 did not significantly differ between patients who took statin and those who did not, or between those who took pioglitazone and those who did not. Serum IgG4 levels were significantly associated with various serum lipid parameters, including LDL-C/HDL-C and TG/HDL-C. In addition, serum IgG4 levels were significantly associated with high-risk coronary plaques independent of LDL-C/HDL-C and TG/HDL-C. IgG4-related immuno-inflammation may contribute to plaque vulnerability, resulting in the progression of coronary artery atherosclerosis.