Lifestyle intervention for improvement of the outcome after catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30768578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / カテ―テルアブレーション / 運動機能 / 運動療法 / アブレーション / カテーテルアブレーション / メタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to evaluate physical activities and motor function by using an accelerometer in patients who underwent catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation. After the follow-up period of 6 months, mean daily steps and maximum daily steps were increased from pre-ablation to post-ablation procedure. Moreover, the exercise intensity was increased after the ablation. The improvement of physical activities and motor function was found in the early phase after the ablation procedure. The results may be explained by the effect of suppressing atrial fibrillation and improvement of cardiac hemodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心房細動アブレーション治療前後の運動機能や活動能力を、活動量計を用いて客観的に評価したものである。その成果として、活動量や運動能力の改善が、アブレーション術後比較的早期から改善していることが判明した。心房細動カテーテルアブレーション治療後では血管穿刺や自律神経への影響もあるが、運動機能と活動量への影響が早期に認められたことは、術後のADL向上や早期社会復帰への指標となりえることが考えられる。