Role of Copeptin for cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Hiroki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50728037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコぺプチン / 心不全 / 急性冠症候群 / 心血管疾患 / 予後予測 / 診断 / コペプチン / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the role of copeptin for diagnosis and predicting cardiovascular outcome, serum copeptin levels were evaluated in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) and acute heart failure (acute HF). In ACS, combination of troponin T and copeptin improved sensitivity for diagnosis of ACS as compared with troponin T alone. In acute HF, high serum copeptin level was significantly associated with high long-term risk for all-cause death or HF readmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、本邦においても新規バイオマーカーであるコぺプチンの心血管疾患に対する早期診断および予後予測マーカーとしての有用性が示唆された。このことは、今後のACSの早期診断率の向上や、心不全患者に対する急性期から慢性期を含む至適な薬物療法およびその強度を考える指標になる可能性を秘めており、更なる研究や検討を通じてACSや心不全の予後改善につながることが期待される。