| Project/Area Number |
16K19403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肺動脈内皮細胞 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 肺動脈 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / マーカー / 循環器・高血圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to identify the specific marker of pulmoanry vascular cells for the development of the novel drug discovery in pulmonary arterial hypertension and further investigation by using iPS cells. In this study, we tried to identify the specific marker of pulmoanry arterial endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells by next generation sequecing thechnology. First, we purified endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells by laser microdisection. We synthesized cDNA library from these small amount of total RNAs obtained from human samples. We checked the quantity and quality of the cDNA library, but we found it was not enough for comprehensive analysis. Finally, we did not identify the completely specific marker of pulmonary arterial cells until now.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで血管細胞における詳細な遺伝子発現解析は行われていなかった。また、iPS細胞を用いた肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態解析においても、肺動脈細胞と体動脈細胞の遺伝子発現の違いについては意識されておらず、研究結果に影響している可能性もある。本研究では、肺組織において肺動脈内皮細胞と平滑筋細胞を分離してRNAを回収して発現解析が行うことが出来る可能性について明らかにした。今後の研究継続により、肺血管特異的なマーカーの同定に近づくものと考えられる。