Development and clinical application of a novel method for identifying genes related to cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai-Okazaki Atsuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70761691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝性心疾患 / 遺伝統計解析 / 原因遺伝子同定 / 染色体欠失同定 / エクソーム解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / 臨床 / 心臓 / ゲノム / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect causative genes related to cardiovascular disease, linkage analysis has conventionally been used. However, linkage analysis is underpowered in small families as often seen in clinical settings. We therefore developed a novel method for identifying genes, where DNA differences between a patient and unrelated healthy individuals around candidate genes are measured by the Hamming Distance Ratio (HDR). We further developed the HDR method to detect causative genes with various modes of inheritance and chromosomal deletions and succeeded in releasing software as a novel analysis tool for gene identification. As a clinical application of this tool, novel genes related to cardiovascular diseases have been identified.