The novel therapy of pulmonary hypertension by preventing right heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ONO Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (50650321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルモジュリン / リアノジン受容体 / 肺高血圧 / Ca2+ ハンドリング / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 右室肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAH mice and Sham mice were orally administered the Ca leak inhibitor dantrolene, and the right ventricular pressure was measured, the cardiomyocyte size was measured, Ca transient observation, fixed and anti-CaM, anti-GRK 5, anti-HDAC 4, 5, anti Immunostaining was performed with antibodies of -p-HDAC 4, 5. As a result, oral administration of dantrolene did not affect pulmonary artery pressure. In the oral administration group of dantrolene, myocardial cell size was reduced and the hypertrophy was suppressed. Furthermore, reduction of RyR bound CaM was suppressed. From this, it was suggested that dantrolene inhibited the dissociation of CaM from RyR, thus suppressing hypertrophy.