Activation of cardioprotective cholinergic system by miRNA in ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80769662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 心筋保護 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / アセチルコリン / 細胞死 / 心筋細胞 / 虚血 / 再灌流障害 / アポトーシス / microRNA / AChE / ACh
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) terminates synaptic transmission at cholinergic synapses by hydrolyzing the neurotransmitter acetylcholine. Recently, AChE was found to express in non-cholinergic cells and play a role in non-hydrolytic functions. However, the expression and the function of AChE in cardiac tissue after ischemic heart disease is still unclear. To verify this, we measured the expression of AChE in ischemic heart disease mice and cell models. The expression of AChE-R, AChE splicing variant, was significantly elevated in the both models. Moreover, overexpression of AChE-R in cardiomyocyte cell line suppressed the cell death under the ischemic stress. These results suggest that the upregulation of AChE-R in ischemic heart disease may protective role in myocardium salvage under the ischemic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AChEは、近年、神経伝達に関与しない組織や細胞に発現することが次々と明らかになってきており、その発現部位および機能の再考が求められている。本研究により、新たにAChE-Rが心臓において発現すること、および虚血ストレスに応じた心筋AChE-Rの発現増加することが明らかとなった。さらにAChE-Rの発現増加が虚血ストレスによる細胞死を抑制することが示唆された。これらの虚血ストレス刺激におけるAChE-Rの細胞死の抑制機構の解明は、心臓のみならず他の組織における虚血ストレスにおいても反映する可能性が高く、虚血性疾患の治療への足掛かりとなる可能性が示された。