Exploration of basement membrane molecule perlecan function domain in endothelial eNOS-NO production activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA RISA  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90614248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパールカン / 内皮型NO合成酵素 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血管内皮機能 / perlecan / 血管内皮細胞 / eNOS / 基底膜分子パールカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knockdown of perlecan, a basement membrane component, in Human Aortic Endothelial Cells (HAEC) by perlecan siRNA caused a reduced expression of endothelial NO synthase (eNOS) but not a reduced phosphorylated eNOS expression. A Src kinase phosphorylation, Akt phosphorylation and VEGF receptor 2 expressions involved in the regulation of eNOS expression and eNOS phosphorylation were decreased by knockdown of perlecan in HAEC. These results indicated that perlecan related eNOS expressions via Src/Akt signaling pathway. Analysis of perlecan functional fragments indicates that perlecan functional domain V is less involved in the regulation of eNOS expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮機能の研究において、血管収縮・弛緩の調節は盛んに研究されているが、細胞外マトリックス分子との関連はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究遂行により、細胞外マトリックス分子であるパールカンが、Src /Aktのシグナル経路を介して内皮細胞におけるeNOS発現維持に寄与することを示した。パールカンが制御するeNOS発現・活性化機構の機序を明らかにすることで、細胞外マトリックスの内皮機能維持に対する新たな知見を示した。また、パールカン機能フラグメントを用いた解析は、さらに解析を進めることで、機能制御に必須な配列を明らかにでき、機能維持・改善の治療法の開発のための新たな知見につながる解析である。