Examination of factors related to long and med term clinical outcomes with PCI .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ike Amane  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00609498)
Research Collaborator Matsuoka Yuta
Nakamura Masayuki
Gondou Kouki
Sirai Kazuyuki
Saku keijiro
Miura Shin-ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経皮的冠動脈形成術 / レジストリー研究 / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床 / 臨床成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, I submitted three English papers with peer reviews which were later published, and also made more than one research presentation inside and outside Japan including a high-visibility international meeting in Europe. Fu-Registry, the base of this research, has been respectively registering and accumulating as data the backgrounds, lesion backgrounds and follow up results of the cases in which percutaneous coronary intervention was performed at each concerned facilities and Fukuoka University Hospital.
During this period, We registered 1,000 cases additionally, making our database as big as 3,574 cases in total. Among others, Fu-Registry is rare in that the quantitative and qualitative comparative analyses of each coronary arteriographic finding are carefully conducted mainly by doctors and then quantified. We will continue to accumulate data and present research results inside and outside Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はPCIが施行された症例のDataを詳細に収集し数値化、データベース化する事によって治療成績に関与する因子を明らかにする事である。今回、期間内に3つの英語論文を発表した。①現在PCIの主流は薬剤溶出性ステント留置であるが、3.08mm以上の冠血管径があればBare Metal stentでも同等の成績が期待できる。②安定狭心症ではLDL-C 値が、non-HDL-C 値あるいは LDL-C と non-HDL-C の不一致性等より、臨床予後の重要な指標である。③冠動脈疾患2次予防の脂質管理目標値に性差は設定されていないが、各脂質関連因子とPCI後の治療成績の関連性には性差がある。