Project/Area Number |
16K19450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | asthma / Eosinophilic / Smoking / Staphylococcal / 喘息 / 喫煙 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 好酸球性炎症 / COPD / アレルギー・ぜんそく |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, the associations of inflammatory cell types and pulmonary function in patients with obstructive airway disease were investigated. We showed that both eosinophilic and neutrophilic inflammation may be associated with airflow limitation in steroid-naive ex-smokers with asthma. Next, the effects of the biomarkers on clinical indexes, including eosinophilic inflammation and lung function were assessed in smokers with asthma.The frequency of sensitization to SEs was significantly higher in current, ex-, and never smokers, in decreasing order. In current or ex-smokers with asthma, patients with sensitization to SEs exhibited higher blood eosinophil counts, greater airflow limitation, and more severe disease than those without sensitization to SE. A longer smoking abstinence period was associated with serum specific IgE levels to SEs. We showed that sensitization to SEs may be a marker of eosinophilic inflammation and disease severity in obstructive lung diseases.