Exploratory biomarker analysis to predict the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors using cell-free DNA
Project/Area Number |
16K19464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / immunotherapy / lung cancer / Liquid biopsy / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / cell free DNA / 臨床呼吸器学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood samples were collected from 76 patients who receive immune-checkpoint inhibitors. We did comprehensive somatic mutation analysis using extracted cell-free DNA by next generation sequencing. Addition to that, circulating tumor cells (CTCs) were analyzed for PD-L1 expression by immunohistochemical staining (22c3 antibody). First analysis was done in the first 29 patients. CTCs were detected in all patients, and median number of CTCs were 15 / 5mL (range 1 to 90 / 5mL). Regarding PD-L1 expression, no correlation was observed between CTCs and tumor tissue. Significantly higher disease control rate was observed when >50% of CTCs were positive for PD-L1. These outcomes described above were reported in American Society of Clinical Oncology 2017, and we are preparing manuscript.