Elucidation of the pathophysiology of pulmonary nontuberculous mycobacteriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAITO Keisuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 修練指導医 (80739475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / clone library method / 複数菌感染 / 16S ribosomal RNA / 気管支洗浄液 / 混合感染 / 早期診断 / 16S ribosomalRNA / 網羅的細菌叢解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NTM was cultured in 55 of 120 patients, and 52 (94.5%) of these 55 patients were positive for the clone library method. Among these 52 patients, BALF samples of 45 (86.5%) patients were occupied with a single phylotype of NTM (mono-phylotype group), and multiple phylotypes were detected (multi-phylotype group) in the rest 7 (13.5%) patients. The multi-phylotype group significantly included more patients with worsening chest CT findings (P =0.048), more patients requiring treatment (P=0.032), and fewer patients responding to antimycobacterial treatment (P=0.016) compared to the mono-phylotype group.
Patients with multi-phylotype NTM group tend to show worsening chest CT findings and lower response to antimycobacterial treatment and symptom improvement.