The analyses of pathomechanisms of ALS and its development of therapeutic strategy by using Drosophila model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AZUMA YUMIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00453093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ショウジョウバエ / FUS / TDP-43 / FIG4 / 遺伝学 / 神経変性疾患 / TBPH / Cabeza / ALS / 脳神経疾患 / 応用生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) causes the progressive loss of motor neurons leading to muscle weakening and respiratory paralysis. To elucidate the common pathomechanisms of neurodegeneration in ALS in vivo, we explored common modifier genes by using Drosophila FUS, TDP-43 and FIG4 knockdown. We identified autophagy-related genes VCP as modifiers of neurodegeneration in ALS model flies expressing TDP-43. Moreover, We identified MST as modifiers of neurodegeneration in ALS model flies expressing Drosophila FUS and Drosophila FIG4. MST is associated with the regulatory mechanisms for many biological events including cell death, cell proliferation, autophagy, and others. Our results suggest that both VCP and MST is involved in common pathogenesis of neurodegeneration in ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエは遺伝学・発生学のモデル生物の中でも最も多様な解析手法が確立しており、病態解明に大きな貢献を果たしてきた。model flyを用いた研究は、世代時間が短く、遺伝子組換え体の作成が簡便にでき、ヒト疾患関連遺伝子の約75%が相同遺伝子として存在し、多数の遺伝子変異体株がストックセンターから容易に入手することが出来る。このようなショウジョウバエの特性を最大限に活用して、複数の異なるALSの原因遺伝子を用いたモデルショウジョウバエを解析することにより、共通する分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、家族性および孤発性ALS全体の病態解明や根本治療の開発への応用が期待される。