Effect of tissue specific insulin receptor knockout on whole body glucose oxidization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00644808)
Research Collaborator SUGISAWA Takahashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords13Cーグルコース負荷試験 / 肝臓 / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝異常 / 13C-グルコース呼気試験 / 糖尿病 / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
13C-glucose breath test (13C-GBT) evaluates abundance of 13CO2 in exhaled air after oral administration of 13C-glucose, a glucose molecule labeled with stable isotope 13C. Through previous experiments, we found out that 13C-GBT can be used to determine whole body glucose oxidation in mice. The aim of the present study was to elucidate whether and how alteration of insulin actions in individual tissues affect whole body glucose oxidation. We generated inducible tissue specific insulin receptor knockout mice and administered them with 13C-glucose. We found that whole body glucose oxidation increases in these mice. These results suggest the existence of unspecified tissue that oxidizes great amount of glucose and thus produces large amount of CO2.