The anti-obese and life-extending effect of AGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugizaki Taichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (00468480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満 / Angptl6/AGF / エネルギー代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / AGF / 健康寿命 / 代謝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no anti-obesity medicine with directly sufficient efficacy and safety guaranteed. Obesity, however, is on an increasing trend globally, and along with the progress thereof, various problems such as an increase in obesity-related diseases, including cardiovascular diseases and type 2 diabetes, shortened healthy life span and an increase in medical economic burden, etc. We have focused on AGF (angiopoietin-related growth factor) which is one of the angiopoietin-like protein family and a new physiologically active factor suggested to be associated with metabolic syndrome, etc. and have clarified some anti-obesity action of AGF. In this project, we investigated the mechanism of anti-obesity action of AGF and its effect on extending life span.