Role of vitamin D receptor target genes in the epidermal function and hair follicle homeostasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAWATSUBASHI Shun  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 特任講師 (70535103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / 皮膚 / 毛包 / 核内受容体 / S100A8 / 毛周期 / 乾癬 / 表皮 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in vivo function of vitamin D receptor (VDR) in skin is still unknown. To elucidate VDR function in epidermal development and homeostasis, we generated epidermis-specific VDR KO mice (VDR epiKO). The VDR epiKO mice shows epidermal thickness and hair loss phenotypes. As a result of microarray analysis, it was revealed that S100A8 gene expression was upregulated in VDR epiKO mice. In particular, S100A8 gene promoter was induced by inflammation-related transcription factor NF-kB p65 in cultured human keratinocytes. In contrast, VDR was repressed the NF-kB-meditated S100A8 promoter activation. Furthermore, we established the systemic and epidermis-specific S100 A8 KO mice. Analyses of these mouse lines suggests that S100A8 might be involved in epidermal defects of VDR epiKO mice.