Biological characterization of DDX41 germline and somatic mutations in myeloid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kon Ayana  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20772403)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Seishi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
KOSEKI Haruhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40225446)
NAKAYAMA Manabu  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (30370927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 新規遺伝子変異 / DDX41 / マウスモデル / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DDX41 is a newly identified leukemia predisposition gene encoding an RNA helicase, whose germline mutations are tightly associated with late-onset myeloid malignancies. In typical cases, a germline loss-of-function allele is compounded by a somatic missense mutation affecting the helicase domain in the remaining allele (p.R525H). To clarify the role of these DDX41 alleles, we generated Ddx41 heterozygous knock-out mice, as well as mice carrying the conditional R525H missense allele. In noncompetitive transplantation experiments, the recipient mice transplanted with Ddx41 R525H BM cells or Ddx41 heterozygous knock-out BM cells showed significant and progressive leukopenia compared with wild-type controls. Further, we identified several candidate targets of Ddx41 mutations through RNA sequencing of Ddx41 mutated hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells.