The enhancement of anti-tumor immune response and application to a therapy with the IDO inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Ayako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40648044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIDO / Malignant lymphoma / Tumor immunity / 悪性リンパ腫 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 (IDO) is one of enzyme catabolizing tryptophan into the kynurenine pathway, and recognized as an important microenvironmental factor suppressing antitumor immune responses. Quantification of serum Kyn and Trp is useful for predicting prognosis of an individual patients with hematological malignancy, such as adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma, Hodgkin lymphoma, and follicular lymphoma. Furthermore, it is thought that IDO is an attractive novel cancer immunotherapies target in various hematological malignancy.