Autophagy and Presentation of Citrullinated Antigen in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10755896)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Eri  北海道大学, 医学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / オートファジー / シトルリン化 / 抗原提示 / ビメンチン / 内科 / リウマチ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified that (1) synovial fibroblasts express MHC class II and costimulatory molecules upon stimulation with IFN-gamma, (2) citrullinated vimentin in synovial fibroblasts is recognized by anti-citrullinated peptide antibodies from rheumatoid arthritis patients, (3) citrullinated vimentin binds to MHC class II, and (4) citrullinated vimentin is increased by the induction of autophagy while is decreased by autophagy inhibition. These results are novel findings in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis, particularly in its autoimmunity, and suggest a role of synovial fibroblasts in the production of anti-citrullinated peptide antibodies through autophagy.