Project/Area Number |
16K19595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Yusuke 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00761206)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | RANKL / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 関節リウマチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RANKL is one of the pathogenic molecules in rheumatoid arthritis. Based on the hypothesis that both pathological synovial fibroblasts highly expressing RANKL and those poorly expressing RANKL are present, we explored new therapeutic targets from the difference between them. Col1-GFP transgenic mice that express GFP in collagen type I-producing cells were employed. We found that synovial fibroblasts were identified as GFP+ cells in the transgenic mice. In addition, immunohistochemical analyses suggested that both synovial fibroblast-like cells expressing RANKL highly and poorly were present in the arthritic synovial tissues. Next, although we attempted to sort their synovial fibroblast populations using a flow cytometer, we have yet to establish this assay.