Pathological involvement of RAGE/HMGB1 Axis in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Haruki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10761132)
Research Collaborator WATANABE katsue
SADA ken-ei
YAMAMOTO hiroshi
WADA jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSLE / RAGE / プリスタン / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 肺血管炎 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraperitoneal administration of pristane causes inflammation and symptoms similar to systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) such as nephritis and arthritis. When pristane is administered to RAGE deficient C57BL/6 mice, the survival rate tends to be improved as compared to wild-type mice. Resident macrophages seem to ameliorate the alveolar hemorrhage and rescue the survivors. Furthermore, deletion of the RAGE gene in MRL/lpr mice, another spontaneous SLE model, reduced proteinuria and decreased the weight of spleen and lymph nodes. These results indicate that RAGE plays a role in promoting disease in SLE and may be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでRAGEのSLEにおける役割については相反する報告があり結論が出ていなかった。RAGEの働きを抑えるsRAGEという物質を、SLEモデルマウスに投与するとSLEが改善したという報告がある一方、別のSLEモデルマウスのRAGE遺伝子を欠失させるとSLEが悪化したという報告がなされていた。後者の報告では軽症のSLEを発症するモデルマウスが使用されており、本研究による2つのモデルマウスの検討から、より強い炎症状態にある重篤な病態においてはRAGEはSLEの有望な治療標的となる可能性が示された。