Sensitization profiles to fruit, vegetable, and pollen allergens among patients with fruit and vegetable allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Fukutomi Yuma  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fruit and vegetable allergies, which are common in adults, are often caused by pollen allergy. However, there is a great diversity of causative pollen, the types of food that induces symptoms, and the allergic symptoms that are induced by food ingestion in patients with fruits and vegetables allergy.
In this study, we analyzed the clinical information of a large number of patients and the results of blood IgE antibody test to allergen components. We found that the diversity of clinical presentation of patients with fruit-vegetable allergies are well-explained by sensitization to three allergen components of PR-10, profilin, and GRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果物野菜アレルギーの複雑性が、三つのアレルゲンコンポーネントへのIgE保有状況の評価を行うことにより、容易に理解できることが明らかになった。この知見は果物野菜アレルギー患者さんの生活指導や食事制限を行う上で極めて重要な情報である。また、本研究から三つのアレルゲンによる病態の原因となる花粉も明らかになったため、アレルゲン免疫療法などの当該疾患に対する根本的治療を行うときにも重要な情報も得られた。