a study of mesenchymal stem cells in urine samples of kidney disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Nao  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30771670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿中落下細胞 / 腎臓病 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / spheroid / FACS / 幹細胞表面マーカー / 遺伝子発現解析 / 関連施設での倫理審査承認 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
urine samples from various kind of renal diseases were obtained; purpura nephritis, frequently relapsed nephrotic syndrome (minimal changed, FRNS), IgA nephropathy, focal segmental glomeruloscrosis (FSGS), infection-related glomerulonephritis, obstructive nephropathy, drug-induced renal injurym and Alport syndrome. Cells derived from the urinary system proliferated well in most of diseases but FRNS and FSGS. Cultured cells were heterogeneous. To distinguish stem cells from other population, Alkaline Phosphatase staining was done. Small number of cells were alkaline phosphatase positive, and interestingly, formed spheroid-like three-dimensional structures on two-dimensional cultured cells, which might be important to keep stemness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の国民の8人に1人が慢性腎臓病に罹患しており、腎機能が低下するリスクを負っている。今回の研究では様々な種類の腎臓病患者の尿の中に、未分化な幹細胞が含まれることが示唆された。腎臓は高度に分化した多種類の細胞によって構成される臓器であり、腎臓病患者の尿中に含まれる未分化な幹細胞は、障害を受けた腎臓の修復に関与している可能性がある。この幹細胞を効率よく利用することができれば、腎臓の再生医療につながる可能性がある。