Project/Area Number |
16K19628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / インスリン / 血糖値 / 膵島抗体 / 肥満 / 血糖 / インクレチン / ブドウ糖負荷試験 / グルカゴン / 1型糖尿病 / 血糖制御機構 / 終末糖化産物 / 運動理学所見 / 血糖モニタリング / 質量分析 / 先天代謝異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌能 / コレステロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured GLP-1 (blood glucose-lowering hormone), and DPP4 (an enzyme to inactivate GLP-1) among children with and without diabetes, with an intention to utilize them to develop a new childhood type 1 diabetes treatment strategy. GLP-1 secretion increased rapidly 30 minutes after eating, but the increment was smaller compared to that in healthy adults. DPP4 secretion was higher in children with type 1 diabetes than that in healthy adults. Children with type 1 diabetes showed decreased muscle volume, increased fat volume and impaired balancing functions compared to the age-matched healthy control subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児においてGLP-1が食事刺激によって分泌されることを示した最初の研究であり、また欧米成人と比較してその分泌が少ないことが示唆された。今後の研究の方向性としてブドウ糖のみならず脂肪食を用いた研究が必要であることを示した。DPP4蛋白量は成人と小児では異なることを示した。小児に対するDPP4阻害剤使用は、成人とは異なる反応を引き起こす可能性があり、さらなる研究が必要である。体組成や運動能力については、これまで小児期での正確な測定・評価がなされておらず、小児期から変化が生じていることを初めて示した。今後、幅広い年齢や罹病期間における同様の研究が重要である。