Identification of genetic factors in Class II HLA associated with hepatitis B vaccine response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Aiko  筑波大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40592184)
Research Collaborator Sumazaki Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHLA / 遺伝子多型 / B型肝炎 / ワクチン免疫 / 感染免疫 / 蛋白構造 / 個人差 / 抗原提示 / タンパク構造 / ワクチン反応性 / アミノ酸 / 抗原結合 / 感染症 / 免疫 / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed hepatitis B vaccine response in 574 healthy Japanese young adults, and identified HLA-DP, -DQ, and -DR alleles and amino acid variants associated with hepatitis B vaccine response. The protein structural study revealed that the identified amino acid variants were located at the antigen-binding pockets in antigen-binding grooves of HLA molecules. The same HLA alleles were also reported to be associated with chronic hepatitis B susceptibility previously. These facts suggest that the host immune response through the interaction between class II HLA molecules and HBsAg may affect both hepatitis B vaccine response and chronic hepatitis B susceptibility in a same manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ワクチンの反応性は個人差が大きく、特に5-10%存在するといわれるワクチン無反応者に対する解決策はいまだない。本研究の社会的意義として、ワクチン反応性を規定する宿主要因を明らかにすることでワクチン抗原ペプチドの改良に寄与する可能性がある。また、ワクチン反応性とB型肝炎慢性化に共通する機序があることが示唆され、今後B型肝炎罹患者における予後マーカーやウイルス排除治療に有用な知見となる可能性がある。学術的には、宿主の免疫応答に重要であると従来言われている抗原結合領域のポケットのうち、B型肝炎ワクチンではHLA-DPのポケット1およびHLA-DRのポケット4が重要であることが明らかとなった。