Epigenetic regulation of inflammatory response by environmental stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Rumi  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医員 (50365318)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yoshihiro
SUGANAMI Takayoshi
SHIRAKAWA Ibuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマクロファージ / エピジェネティクス / サイトカイン / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 環境因子 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that SET domain, bifurcated 1 (Setdb1) in macrophages potently suppresses Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)-mediated expression of proinflammatory cytokines which is stimulated by lipopolysaccharide. In this study our aim was to clarify the role of Setdb1 in inflammation by environmental stress which is related to obese adipose tissue inflammation. We made Setdb1 knock-down macrophage cell line and demonstrated that Setdb1 suppresses inflammation by saturated fatty acid. Moreover, we identified the factor which is regulated by Setdb1 by in silico analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、Setdb1という我々自身が独自に同定した分子を解析の手掛かりとすることにより、いまだに知見の少ないマクロファージの炎症におけるエピジェネティック制御機構の一端にアプローチできた。また、社会的には、メタボリックシンドロームの治療法として、肥満脂肪組織の炎症を主たる標的とするものは未だ開発されていないが、炎症性サイトカイン発現を抑制するエピジェネティック分子であるSetdb1は、治療標的としての可能性が期待でき、本研究の成果はその基礎的知見となり得る。