Project/Area Number |
16K19658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOKAI Yasuo
HORI Tsukasa
YAMAMOTO Masaki
SAITOU Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 急性移植片対宿主病 / CCL8 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 造血細胞移植 / 小児科学 / 小児血液学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a serious complication of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (all-HSCT). To elucidate a possible role of CCL8 in acute GVHD pathology, we performed murine lethal acute GVHD models of allo-HSCT using CCL8 knockout mice. As a result, the early mortality of the models using CCL8 knockout mice as either recipients or donors is markedly reduced compared to those of wild type control. The early mortality of the models using CCL8 knockout mice as both recipients and donors was not improved. This observation suggests CCL8 is closely involved in acute GVHD pathology.