Role of placental TLR3 in the fetal brain dvelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Tsuyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎盤 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス感染 / 胎児大脳形成 / TLR3 / 母体自然免疫亢進 / 脱落膜 / 胎盤TLR3 / 胎盤TLR3 / 母胎間シグナル伝達 / Toll-like receptor 3 / 母体自然免疫 / 母胎間シグナル / 胎児大脳皮質発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At mid-gestational days, immunoreactivity to anti-TLR3 antibody was observed in the decidua and trophoblast cells. At embryonic day 12.5, dams were administered an intraperitoneal poly (I:C) injection (20 mg/kg body weight) and we quantitatively analyzed the phosphorylation of interferon (IFN) regulatory factor 3 (pIRF3). As a result, poly (I:C) injection induced TLR3 signaling in the decidua. By cross-breeding male enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) transgenic mice with wild-type females, the placental tissues of maternal origin can be distinguished from those of paternal origin using EGFP expression. Using this method, we demonstrated that maternally derived decidual cells were the initial target of maternal poly (I:C) through the toll-like receptor 3/TIR-domain-containing the adapter-inducing interferon-β signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体ウイルス感染は、児の神経発達障害発症の危険因子と知られている。この病態に関与路する分子メカニズムとしては、胎盤における炎症性サイトカインIL-6、IL-17Aを介した経路が示唆されているが、ウイルス感染モデルにおいて、これらサイトカイン産生に至る自然免疫の初期応答部位が胎盤で生じているのかは明らかではなかった。本研究によって、脱落膜中の母親由来の間葉細胞が自然免疫の初期応答を示していることが明らかになった。このことは、ウイルス感染が関与する神経発達障害モデルの新たな治療標的を提供するものと考えられる。