ARB inhibits kidney dysfunction in intrauterine growth restricted rat offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murano Yayoi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80771922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDOHaD / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / ARB / IUGR / 子宮内発育遅滞 / 糸球体硬化 / 子宮内発育遅延 / 巣状糸球体硬化 / アンギオテンシンⅡ受容体拮抗薬 / 子宮内発育遅延児 / 腎機能障害 / 新生児学 / 腎臓病学 / DOHAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infants who born premature are said to have premature kidney and result in focal segmental glomerular sclerosis. In terms of focal segmental glomerular sclerosis in other patients, angiotensinogen receptor blocker (ARB) are commonly used and its effectiveness is reported. However, few things are known about effectiveness of ARB in infants born intrauterine growth restricted. Therefore, we made intrauterine growth restricted rat model and gave them ARB. From 14 weeks after birth to 32 weeks afer birth, we gave them ARB and terminated. We evaluate their kidney tissue and found that their kidney dysfunction was inhibited in intrauterine growth restricted rats when they took ARB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児医療の進歩に伴いこれまで救命されなかった未熟な児が救命されつつある。しかしこれらの児では救命がゴールではなく、成長後にも様々な臓器で健康被害を呈することが報告されている。腎臓の分野では腎臓の糸球体に負荷がかかることにより、巣状糸球体硬化症の病像を呈することが報告されているがその治療法は確立していない。一方、一般的には巣状糸球体硬化症にはアンギオテンシノーゲン受容体拮抗薬(ARB)が用いられる。そのため、これらの児でARBが成長後の腎障害が抑制されることが分かったため、今後、これらに児に対して治療の選択肢になりうると考えられた。