Mechanism of neonatal thrombocytopenia focusing on thrombopoietin and its novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Satoru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20715875)
Research Collaborator Aoyama Mineyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新生児 / 血小板 / トロンボポエチン / トロンボポエチン受容体 / 新生児血小板減少症 / 子宮内発育遅滞 / c-Mpl / エルトロンボパグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of early birth thrombocytopenia in Small-for-Gestetional Age (SGA) infant was unknown. In this study, we focused on thrombopoietin, which is involved in thrombopoiesis, and divided it into preterm infants and full term infants, SGA children and non-SGA children and clarified the pathological condition. There was no rise in thrombopoietin in SGA children, suggesting thrombopoietin involving to thrombocytopenia in infants. Next, in order to conduct experiments using model rats of SGA children, model rats were created. The research results were presented at the academic meetings of relevant academic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期新生児における血小板減少症の原因は、多くが不明であり血小板輸血など対症療法にとどまっている。原因を明らかにすることで輸血に依存しない新たな治療薬の開発につながる。輸血の代替治療の研究は、医療社会資源の限られた現代において有益であると考えている。