The roles of human skin resident memory T cells in skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Rei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60463866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚T細胞 / resident memory T細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / 皮膚resident memory T細胞 / 皮膚疾患 / central memory T細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigator isolated skin T cells from psoriasis, fixed drug eruption, discoid lupus erythematosus, systemic sclerosis patients and normal control, and compared the phenotype of skin T cells by flow cytometry anaysis. In psoriasis, CD103 positive CD8 resident memory T cells were found enriched both in lesion and nonlesion. These T cells, even in nonlesional sites, turned out to already possess a potential of IL-17A and are consideared to construct a "ready to go" condition in nonlesional skin. In disoid lupus erythematosus and dixed drug eruption, the investigator assumed the strong relation of resident memory T cells. However, the isolated T cells turned out to possess central memory phenotype. This result supports the idea that central memory T cells can also survey the peripheral tissues and can be converted to resident memory T cells once they enter into peripheral tissues. The investigator will track the change of the same clones to determine the change of T ell phenotype.