To establish the method of dermatitis model using hair follicle derived human 3D epidermis-immune device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Michiyo Nakano  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3D表皮ディバイ / Langerhans細胞 / ヒト皮膚炎モデル / 3D表皮ディバイス / 3D表皮ディバイス / 皮膚免疫学 / 炎症学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating hair follicle-derived human 3D epidermal devices by a simpler method than conventional methods, and showed that it is morphologically and functionally equivalent to skin-derived ones. Before conducting the study, we examined the production of IL-1alpha, which is cytotoxic by stimulation with irritants and non-irritants. The response to the irritants causes cell death and the production of IL-1alpha, confirming that this model is suitable for constructing a human skin environment in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当初の目的である免疫細胞の導入と相互作用を検討するには至らなかったは、繰り返し3Dディバイスを作成し手技の習熟を図ることで、より効率的な3Dディバイスの作成法を見出すことができた。免疫系を刺激するサイトカインの産生を確認するとともに、汎用性のあるヒト3Dディバイスを構築できたことは今後、薬剤スクリーニングや免疫反応を検討する上でこの分野に貢献できるものと考えている。