Crosstalk between peripheral nerves and immune cells "To analyze the mechanism of skin pruritus"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chisa Nakashima  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50733573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢神経 / 好塩基球 / 皮膚 / 掻痒 / 皮膚免疫 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients with allergic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis (AD), have itching, but the details of the mechanism have still unknown. Recent studies have revealed that microbial dysbiosis, Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) colonization in particular, is correlated with disease severity in AD. Therefore, to evaluate the role of S. aureus in skin inflammation, we applied heat-killed S. aureus to the mice ears, and examined the role of skin peripheral nerves and immune cells. In it, it was proven that skin peripheral nerves and basophils cooperated and contributed to the formation of S. aureus-induced dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめとるする多くの皮膚疾患は難治のかゆみを有するが、かゆみを制御する有効な治療法は未だ確立されているとは言えない。黄色ブドウ球菌誘発マウスモデルを利用し、末梢神経や免疫細胞の役割を解明することで、かゆみ制御につながる基盤研究となりうる。