Understanding the development of voricose veins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Kunie  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (20432619)
Research Collaborator NIIHARA hiroyuki
HAMANO tsuyoshi
TAKEDA miwako
ISOMURA minoru
NABIKA toru
SHIWAKU kuninori
MORITA eishin
Li Xinjun
SUNDQUIST Kristina
SUNDQUIST Jan
ZÖLLER Bengt
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下肢静脈瘤 / Shimane CoHRE Study / 生活習慣 / 中山間地域 / 疫学調査 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varicose veins (VVs) increase in prevalence with age. Leg symptoms caused by VVs affect quality of life and labor productivity. However, less information is available. In this study, we conducted an epidemiological survey of VVs using an echo equipment for elderly people using the research base of the Shimane CoHRE Study. We have clarified that standing work with low movement, family history, gender (female) and lifestyle are associated with the occurrence of VVs in lower extremities. We further conducted to determine the familial aggregation of VVs from the point of genetic and environmental factor using adoptees model of Swedish Nation-wide database. The effect of genetic factor was confirmed and we further found the additive effect of familial environmental factor. These results are of worth for the future prevention strategy of VVs. In Japan, where we are in the age of a super-aging society, our research may contribute the maintenance of health in the lower extremities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、下肢静脈瘤の診療に携わる臨床現場への提言を可能とするものであり、治療を受ける患者や患者家族のみならず、下肢静脈瘤の予防の観点から下肢静脈瘤予備軍に対しても利益をもたらすものである。また、生活環境要因の解明による下肢静脈瘤予防戦略の構築により、下肢静脈瘤罹患者の再発予防の観点からも重要な知見を得ることが出来た。健康寿命の延伸を図る我が国において、下肢に着目した健康維持は重要と考えられ、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。