Epithelial mesenchymal transition in wound edge keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yuta  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10530412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚再生学 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / FGF2 / bFGF / EMT / bFGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During reepithelialization of the wound healing process, keratinocytes at leading edge of the wound edge are migrating in association with a transition into spindle cells and a reduction of cell-cell contact. These phenomena are thought to belong to epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). We examined bFGF effects on EMT at wound edge keratinocytes using mouse dorsal skin. As a result, EMT of keratinocytes at leading edge are enhanced with bFGF treatment and EMT inducer cytokines and transcriptional factors were also upregulated with bFGF.