The role of lncRNA in pathogenesis of dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKI Ogata  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80433035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / long non cording RNA / Dermatomyositis / long-non coding RNA / dermatomyositis / 皮膚科学 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymyositis and dermatomyositis are inflammatory muscular diseases of unknown origin, muscle, lung, and skin become the mainstay of lesions and rapid progressive interstitial pneumonia affects the prognosis of life. The skin symptoms seen in dermatomyositis are diverse, difficult to diagnose, occasionally refractory, and often do not respond to conventional treatment. The detailed mechanism of eruption is unknown and its elucidation may lead to early diagnosis and new treatment. We confirmed that lncRNA (dio3os, NTT) is elevated in the sera and tissues of DM patients and tried to elucidate the role of lncRNA in dermatomyositis.